Our Privacy Policy

Table of Contents

Privacy statement

Hellenic Scientific Association of Alternative Therapies, Massage & Exercise considers your personal data to be a serious matter and therefore complies with the relevant national legislation, as well as the European Regulation (EU) 2016/679 on the protection of personal data (GDPR).
Hellenic Scientific Association of Alternative Therapies, Massage & Exercise is committed to the full implementation of existing legislation by taking appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect personal data.
This policy applies to personal data collected from the website:
https://internationalmassagechampionship.com/

Controller

Responsible (controller) for the processing of your personal data in this website is the “Hellenic Scientific Association of Alternative Therapies, Massage & Exercise“, (herein after the Association”) established in Ioannina, Greece (26 M.Alexandrou str, telephone: +30 6932722169 email: eefethma@yahoo.gr ).

Purpose of this policy.

The purpose of our policy is to reflect in the simplest possible, understandable, and concise way the following:
What data we process through our website, for what purpose and on what legal basis

  • How long do we store your data?
  • Who are the recipients of your data?
  • What are your rights and how can you exercise them?
  • What legitimate interests do we pursue?
  • What applies to your consent, when necessary
  • What applies to personal data collected through cookies
  • What applies to Special Categories of Data
  • Hyperlinks

When do you need to provide us with your personal information?

When you visit our website: (IP address, URL, Browser, OS)
Hellenic Scientific Association of Alternative Therapies, Massage & Exercise can locate the IP address through which the computer or any other electronic device you use, accesses the internet and then the International Massage Championship website. This is due to the way the internet works and aims to safeguard networks from malicious actions. For the same reason, this feature collects information about the type of browser and the user’s operating system (windows, android, iOS, etc.).
This information is kept in log files on our website server for 2 months and then deleted securely.
The legal basis for the use of this information is our legitimate interest in the proper and safe operation of our website. You have the right to object to the use of your information for reasons related to your particular situation, provided that your rights and freedoms take precedence over our legal interests or over our need to collect the data to establish, exercise or support our legal claims. For how to exercise this right, see below in the chapter “Rights”.

When you create a user account on our website
If you wish to create a user account on our website, in order to make a subscription and take part as a contestant or a Judge in the online International Championship, you will need to enter an email account, your name, and address, as well as a telephone number in order to receive notifications about your participation and subscription.
Moreover, to create your account, you will be required to create a personal password, which you will need to protect from third party access.
To complete the creation of your account, you will be asked to pay for the subscription you chose, or for the Judge Course you ‘ll take, using a safe PayPal or Viva Wallet plug-in, that will transfer you outside our website to a safe payment environment of the above Payment Providers. We do not collect or have access to any of your payment details.
When you register to any subscription plan, your profile will be accessible for 6 months, but your data will remain in our servers for 18 months. All registered users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information. The details of the orders that you submit to us, will be kept for 5 years from their submission, for the purposes of proving the contract and establishing, supporting, or exercising legal claims.
The legal basis for the collection and storing of the above personal data is the contract between us for the provision of your subscription and participation in the Championship.

When you submit your video(s) to take part in the Championship
In order to take part in the Online International Massage Championship, you are required to create a video, upload it to your You Tube channel and send us its URL. The video should be public, meaning viewable to anyone.
You should be aware that You Tube has its own privacy policy, and our Association is not responsible for the personal data processed by You Tube. If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.
If your video(s) contains personal data of other people (e.g., clients of yours) you remain fully responsible for the processing of collecting, storing, and publishing it. By sending us the URL of the video(s) you declare that you have those persons’ consent for the above processing.
According to the Terms and Conditions of our Championship, you are requested to provide the judges with some personal information in the first 2 minutes of your presentation, such as your full name and the country you represent.
All the personal data included in your video, will only be processed by the Judges in order to assess and evaluate your participation. The legal basis for the collection and storing of the above personal data is the contract between us for your participation in the Championship.

Other uses of your video(s)
You should be aware that the Championship you apply to participate in is a public event. This means that the Hellenic Scientific Association of Alternative Therapies, Massage & Exercise reserves the right to:
• The use and publish of full contestant video, excerpts of it as well as photos from the videos of all participants for advertising, sponsorship, marketing promotions of the event and promotion of the participants.
• The publication of the list of winners with their score up to the first 10 places from each category.
• The organizers reserve the right for the exclusive use of the videotaped material on its YouTube channel or other media and social networks, massage events, other massage championships.
The legal basis of the above processing of personal data embedded in your videos is our legitimate interest to promote the Championship and other similar events. You may object to the above processing on grounds relating to your particular situation, at any time to processing of personal data concerning you. Nevertheless, you should be aware that we shall continue to process these personal data if our compelling legitimate grounds for the processing override the interests, rights and freedoms of yours or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

Automatically Stored Information – Cookie Policy

Hellenic Scientific Association of Alternative Therapies, Massage & Exercise is committed to the values of privacy and uses the minimum cookies required for the operation of the website and the response to a request you submit (through the contact form in order to send us the information you submit with your message).
Cookies are small data/text files stored on your computer’s hard drive by your browser.
Cookies are divided into different categories depending on the purpose they serve and how they work, such as making it easier to browse from one website to another, storing your preferences and generally improving your browsing experience.
Cookies and other similar tracker technologies, are regulated in Europe by the e‐privacy Directive EC 2002/58, incorporated into Greek law by Law 3471/2006, and supplemented by the EU 2016/679 European Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and by Law 4624/2019.

Make an automated decision.

We do not use your personal data for automated decision-making that may have legal consequences or other significant consequences for you, nor do we create profiles for you based on your personal data.

What are your rights under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)?

RIGHT OF ACCESS AND RECTIFICATION
You have the right to know whether your personal data has been or will be processed by us and to require Hellenic Scientific Association of Alternative Therapies, Massage & Exercise to correct your personal data if it is inaccurate, or to fill them in, in the event of deficiencies.
RIGHT OF PORTABILITY
You can receive your personal data in electronic form. Your right applies to:
A) cases in which you provided them yourself
B) by giving your consent
C)or for the conclusion of a contract with us.
You will receive them in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format (i.e. in a type of electronic file widely used and easily readable by common software), as well as transmit them or request their transmission from us to another controller, provided that this does not adversely affect the rights and freedoms of other persons.
RIGHT OF ERASURE
Under the conditions of the law, you can request the deletion of your personal data, as well as in certain cases the restriction of the processing that they undergo. Personal data that we must retain due to legal obligations cannot be deleted.
RIGHT TO OBJECT
You have the right to object at any time to the processing of data concerning you.
This right applies if the reason for our processing is in our legitimate interest, and you object due to any particular situation of yours (for personal, professional or social reasons).
RIGHT OF RESTRICTION OF PROCESSING
You have the right to request a restriction on the processing of your data.
This will be the case if you question the accuracy of your data and until we verify it, when you consider that the processing that is being done is illegal, when we no longer need it, or when you have exercised the right to object.
RIGHT TO WITHDRAW YOUR CONSENT
When we process your personal data on the basis of the consent you have given us, you have the right to withdraw your consent freely, at any time, without having any retroactive effect, and without any consequence to other services we provide to you for other reasons.
RIGHT TO LODGE A COMPLAINT
You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Hellenic Personal Data Protection Authority if you consider that your data is being processed unlawfully. The Hellenic Authority recommends that you contact us before you can submit any complaint or request. You can do that by sending us an e-mail to eefethma@yahoo.gr . We will make every effort to satisfy your request. In case you are not satisfied with our reply, you can submit your complaint to the Authority (L. Kifisias 1-3, 115 23 Athens, tel. 210-6475600, www.dpa.gr, email: complaints@dpa.gr).

How to exercise the above rights:

For the exercise of your rights, as well as for any information about the processing of your personal data, you can submit a request by e-mail to eefethma@yahoo.gr .
We may need to ask you for your identification information before we respond, to make sure that someone else is not exercising your right.
Normally, your request will be met within one month of receipt, or if it is particularly complex, you will be informed at least within one month of the delay that the complexity of the request may entail.
Information and all relevant actions to respond to your requests are provided free of charge unless they are excessive or repetitive.

Retention period of your personal data

Your personal data is retained only for as long as is necessary for the purpose collected.

Who may be the recipients of your personal data?

Only authorized Hellenic Scientific Association of Alternative Therapies, Massage & Exercise employees and Judges of the Championship have access to any data, whenever necessary.
We may give your data on a case-by-case basis access to our partners who provide their services to us (such as web hosting providers, website management providers, IT support providers, etc.) if their services are necessary for our operation and your service.
Your data is safe and we do not share them to anyone except our partners. These partners will use your data only for communication between you and the International Massage Championship authors as also to promote and advertise your profiles to google and social media. Your profile in this website contains only information that is visible to public and that you have accepted to provide. Any other personal data will be stored and kept to our servers only for internal usage.
In any case, your personal data will not be transmitted, sold or disclosed to anyone for marketing purposes without your prior express consent.

Transfers to third countries

Your personal data shall not be transmitted to third countries outside the EEA or to international organisations which do not enjoy an adequacy decision on the protection of personal data. The data on our website is stored on secure servers within the EU.

Security of your personal data

Hellenic Scientific Association of Alternative Therapies, Massage & Exercise implements appropriate technical and organizational measures to ensure an appropriate level of security of your data against risks.

Hyperlinks and embedded content

Our website may contain links to other websites. This privacy statement does not apply to user access to other websites. Please consult the privacy policy of the website you enter. In the event that the hyperlinks of our website lead to websites that present protected intellectual works to the public, we are not responsible for the presentation to them without the permission of the rightholders.
Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.
These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Update and modify

Hellenic Scientific Association of Alternative Therapies, Massage & Exercise reserves the right to modify/update individual parts of this Policy, without any obligation to inform you in prior information. Please always read our Privacy Policy before using our website to be informed of the current version of the Policy in case any modifications or updates have been made.

Last updated of this Policy: August 2021